Cellco Partnership, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 1589.)
Section 2860 also provides certain protections for the insurer. These protections include provisions governing the amount of fees payable to independent counsel, the subject matter of this dispute. For example, the statute limits the rate of fees an insurer may be obligated to pay to "the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended." (§ 2860, subd. (c).) In addition, the statute mandates that fee disputes "shall be resolved by final and binding arbitration by a single neutral arbitrator selected by the parties to the dispute." (Ibid.)
Here, undisputedly, Hartford failed to meet its duty to defend and accept tender of the defense in the Marin matter, thereby, as this court recognized in 2007, forfeiting its right to rely on the statutory protections of section 2860 and to otherwise control the defense.